Privacy statement

General

Q-Park N.V. (hereafter: ‘Q-Park’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) and our affiliated companies are committed to providing high-quality products and services where reliability is key factor. Through our corporate and national websites, (hierafter: ‘Websites’) and via mobile applications, we make information available about the products and services that Q-Park offers including but not limited to season tickets and car park tickets. Q-Park wants to be transparent in the way in which we deal with personal data, in the sense of the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (‘Wbp’), made available to us by the user (hereafter also: ‘visitor’, ‘customer’ or ‘you’). In this Privacy Statement we explain this in more detail, whereby Q-Park emphasises that for all its websites hosted in the Netherlands it shall comply with the applicable rules concerning privacy, as arising from the Wbp and the Dutch Telecommunications Act (‘Tw’). Our national websites shall comply with their applicable national data protection legislation. This Privacy Statement does not apply to third party websites.

Name and contact details

Q-Park N.V.
Stationsplein 8-E
6221 BT Maastricht

The Netherlands
E:
Chamber of Commerce no. 27159273

Personal information and processing method

In the context of providing services, Q-Park gathers information. In certain circumstances, this includes personal information including the IP address and/or location data from users of the Websites and mobile applications. Q-Park also collects the contact details of the applicant.

Q-Park will not collect more personal information than is necessary to execute the instructions and/or for the purposes described, unless prior permission is obtained from the person whose personal data it concerns. Moreover, the personal information will not be kept in a format in which it is possible to identify the person involved for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data is processed.

Goal

In the first place, personal information is processed to facilitate information and to optimise Q-Park's services. Personal information is also used for marketing purposes for Q-Park and/or its affiliated companies.

Q-Park gathers IP addresses for system administration and for research into the use of the websites and mobile applications. The IP address is not linked to other data based on which you could be identified.

Personal information will not be passed on to advertisers or third parties without your permission.

Cookies

Cookies are used for websites and mobile applications. These are simple, small files containing data which can be stored on the hard disk of the user's computer. Cookies have two functions. Firstly, to assist the user when browsing by remembering user names, passwords and preferences, such as language. Secondly, to register the websites a user visits and so enable an assessment of the user's interests to be made. Our cookies do not contain any of the user's personal information. They only remember the preferences and interests based on the user's browsing habits. In this way, Q-Park can analyse and/or optimise the use of its websites.

Only technical details are stored in a cookie when a user visits or uses the website. The use of these cookies can be turned off in the browser settings. In that case, settings such as passwords and login names must be entered again at each visit. The above applies only to Q-Park's own cookies.

To help analyse and optimise the use of its websites, Q-Park uses Google Analytics. In that respect cookies of the provider of this service, Google Inc., are stored via our websites. Based on the data collected using these cookies, Google drafts anonymous reports for Q-Park with regard to the use of our websites.

For more information about these cookies and their validity term, click here. Google provides an opt-out possibility in relation to Google Analytics, click here to use this option. Click here for Google’s general information on how it uses cookies.

Third party

Q-Park shall not make the personal information acquired available to third parties, except:

  • If Q-Park is legally obliged to do so;
  • If this is necessary to protect the rights of the customer, or Q-Park's own rights;
  • If prior permission has been received from the user or customer.

Q-Park uses third party services for analysing and optimising the use of its websites and mobile applications, including but not limited to services provided by Google Inc. and Flurry Inc. Q-Park makes use of Google Analytics and Flurry Analytics to monitor how users use the website and mobile applications, respectively. Google and Flurry can pass this information to third parties if they are legally obliged to do so, or in so far as third parties process the information on behalf of Google or Flurry. Q-Park has no influence on this. The information acquired in this manner, including the address of the user's computer or smartphone (IP address), is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States. Please read Google's privacy policy (http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/), the specific Google Analytics privacy policy (http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html), as well Flurry's privacy policy (http://www.flurry.com/privacy-policy.html), for more information.

The website may also contain links to third party websites. Q-Park is not responsible for the content of or the way in which third parties handle your personal information. We recommend you consult the privacy policy of the website concerned for further information.

Rights

If you wish to inspect, amend, supplement or remove your personal information, you can submit a written request to the above address to which Q-Park will respond within four weeks. Q-Park will, at most, charge the amount permitted by law for each request to inspect personal information. If you have any questions, remarks or complaints about our terms and conditions or about Q-Park's protection of your personal information you can to respond via the ‘contact’ page on the website.

Changes

Q-Park reserves the right, where necessary, to amend this Privacy Statement to guarantee conformity with the prevailing and applicable legislation. You will be informed of this via the website. If you do not agree with the changes, you should make no further use of the website and/or mobile applications.

Maastricht, November 2014

Interested? Get in touch!

Partnering with Q-Park